15 Oct 18

Entry list announced ahead of pre-season testing

Ahead of the official pre-season test at Circuit Ricardo Tormo in Valencia, the entry list for the test has been announced.

It will be the first time the 22 new-look Gen2 cars will be put through their paces around the 14 turn, 3.094km circuit from October 16-19.

With an extra team on the grid this season in the form of HWA RACELAB, along with Nissan e.dams replacing Renault, BMW coming on board fully and the new partnership between DS and TECHEETAH, pre-season testing is sure to be a leap into the unknown, with the pecking order still yet to be defined.

All eyes will be on the confirmed rookies joining the Formula E grid for season five - with Felipe Massa (VENTURI Formula E Team), Alexander Sims (BMW i Andretti Motorsport), Gary Paffett (HWA RACELAB), Stoffel Vandoorne (HWA RACELAB) and Alexander Albon (Nissan e.dams) looking to make an impression.

Follow all the action from pre-season testing on the official Formula E channels.

The full entry list can be found below:

Team Name

Car #

Tuesday,
October 16

Wednesday,
October 17

Friday,
October 19

Envision Virgin Racing

2

Sam Bird

Sam Bird

Sam Bird

Panasonic Jaguar Racing

3

Nelson Piquet Jr.

Nelson Piquet Jr.

Nelson Piquet Jr.

Envision Virgin Racing

4

Robin Frijns

Robin Frijns

Robin Frijns

HWA RACELAB

5

Stoffel Vandoorne

Stoffel Vandoorne

Dani Juncadella

GEOX DRAGON

6

AM: Max Gunther

PM: Antonio Fuoco

Max Gunther

AM: Max Gunther

PM: Antonio Fuoco

GEOX DRAGON

7

Jose Maria Lopez

Jose Maria Lopez

Jose Maria Lopez

NIO Formula E Team

8

Tom Dillmann

Tom Dillmann

Tom Dillmann

Audi Sport ABT Schaeffler Formula E Team

11

Lucas di Grassi

Lucas di Grassi

Lucas di Grassi

NIO Formula E Team

16

Oliver Turvey

Oliver Turvey

Oliver Turvey

HWA RACELAB

17

Gary Paffett

Gary Paffett

Gary Paffett

VENTURI Formula E Team

19

Felipe Massa

Felipe Massa

Felipe Massa

Panasonic Jaguar Racing

20

Mitch Evans

Mitch Evans

Mitch Evans

Nissan e.dams

22

Alexander Albon

Alexander Albon

Alexander Albon

Nissan e.dams

23

Sebastien Buemi

Sebastien Buemi

Sebastien Buemi

DS TECHEETAH

25

Jean-Eric Vergne

Jean-Eric Vergne

Jean-Eric Vergne

BMW i Andretti Motorsport

27

Alexander Sims

Alexander Sims

Alexander Sims

BMW i Andretti Motorsport

28

Antonio Felix da Costa

Antonio Felix da Costa

Antonio Felix da Costa

DS TECHEETAH

36

Andre Lotterer

Andre Lotterer

Andre Lotterer

VENTURI Formula E Team

48

Edoardo Mortara

Edoardo Mortara

Edoardo Mortara

MAHINDRA RACING

64

TBA

TBA

TBA

Audi Sport ABT Schaeffler Formula E Team

66

Daniel Abt

Daniel Abt

Daniel Abt

MAHINDRA RACING

94

TBA

TBA

TBA